About

Privacy policy

 

Together With Refugees

 

Together With Refugees is a coalition set up by the members of Asylum Reform Initiative, which is hosted by the British Red Cross. Our website address is: www.togetherwithrefugees.org.uk

 

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it, no matter how you interact with us.

 

We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with our responsibilities. We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy

 

Notice under applicable law which includes:

  • the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and
  • the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’) referred to as the ‘data protection legislation’
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (2003)

 

We won’t do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

 

Processing of your personal information is carried out by or on behalf of the British Red Cross Society, incorporated by Royal Charter 1908; registered as a charity in England and Wales (220949), Scotland (SC037738) and the Isle of Man (0752); and Britcross Ltd registered as a company in England and Wales (00932598) (collectively ‘British Red Cross’).

 

This notice, together with our website terms and conditions and our cookies policy tells you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

 

If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please get in touch with our Information Governance team.

 

How and when we collect information about you

  • When you directly give us information
  • We may collect and store information about you when you request to join the coalition. For example, when you fill in the Join the Coalition form.
  • When you indirectly give us information
  • We may obtain information about your visit to our site, for example the pages you visit and how you navigate the site, by using cookies. Please visit our cookies policy for information on this.

 

What information we might collect

When you engage with us online, we may collect information about you (referred to in this Privacy Notice as ‘personal information’). This may include your name, phone number and email address, and other information relating to you personally which you may choose to provide to us.

 

How and why we use your information

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Responding to a request: If you contact us with a query, we may use your personal information to provide you with a response.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

 

How we protect your information

We use technical and corporate organisational safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. We limit access to information on a need-to-know basis and take appropriate measures to ensure that our people are aware that such information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

 

Our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

 

However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including personal information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

 

How long will we keep your information?
In respect of other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.
International transfers of information
We may, on occasion decide to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which means that your personal information is transferred, processed and stored outside the EEA. You should be aware that, in general, legal protection for personal information in countries outside the EEA may not be equivalent to the level of protection provided in the EEA.

 

However we take steps to put in place suitable safeguards to protect your personal information when processed by the supplier such as entering into the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

 

Your rights to your personal information

Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed by the British Red Cross and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

 

You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

 

If you wish to exercise these rights, please email us with copies of two separate identification documents which provide photo identification and confirm your address, such as a passport, driving licence, or utility bill.

 

Please also provide any additional information that is relevant to the nature of your contact with us, as this will help us to locate your records.

 

We will respond within 30 days, on receipt of your written request and copies of your identification documents.

 

How to make a complaint or raise a concern

 

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns please contact the Information Governance Team of the British Red Cross:
Email: dataprotection@redcross.org.uk
Post: British Red Cross
44 Moorfields
London
EC2Y 9AL

 

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your personal information, please follow our complaints procedure.

 

https://www.redcross.org.uk/about-us/contact-us/complaints-and-comments
If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the relevant statutory body:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Alternatively you can visit their website. https://ico.org.uk/

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller under number Z5379882.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.

 

(Last updated: May 2021)